Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)
days
:
hours
:
minutes
:
seconds

Aquatics | SA Swimming

Tatjana Schoenmaker © Gallo Images

Five more meet records in Stellenbosch



The 2017 SA Grand Prix Invitational Swimming Meet wrapped up on Sunday at the Stellenbosch University Swimming Pool with an additional five new meet records, once again proving that there is no shortage of local talent.

First in the water was Matthew Meyer, breaking his own 1500m freestyle meet record of 15:16.76 by winning the gold in a quicker 15:15.86 ahead of Brent Szurdoki in 15:36.10 and Jarryd Baxter in 15:36.30.

Baxter went on to win the gold in the 200m backstroke in 2:04.14 with Szurdoki a close second in 2:04.74.

In the 50m breaststroke, Tatjana Schoenmaker and Kaylene Corbett were both inside the previous meet record of 32.22 when they finished first and second in 31.64 and 32.00, respectively. The bronze was claimed by Hanim Abrahams in 33.16.

In the 200m breaststroke, Schoenmaker broke her third meet record when she touched the wall in 2:24.93, to her 2016 time of 2:26.50. Corbett had to settle for the silver in 2:30.98.

Ayrton Sweeney was fast off the block with a new meet record in the 200m individual medley, clocking a golden 2:04.05, while Luan Grobbelaar finished with the silver in 2:08.26 and Jordan le Clos with the bronze in 2:12.24.

Douglas Erasmus broke Chad le Clos’ meet record in the 50m freestyle, racing to the gold in a time of 22.56 ahead of Reynard Wessels (23.56) and Bryce Pendock (23.66).

Chad le Clos had another productive day in the pool and claimed an additional two gold medals, winning the 100m butterfly in 52.83 and the 200m freestyle in 1:48.38, while fellow Olympian Cameron van der Burgh took home the gold in his favourite 100m breaststroke in 1:02.04 ahead of Michael Houlie in a close 1:02.05 and Alaric Basson in 1:02.65.

The 400m individual medley title went to Rebecca Meder in 4:55.95, over 34 seconds ahead of Sune van Jaarsveld in 5:29.71 and Kelly Hall in 5:38.58. Meder also won the silver in the 400m freestyle in 4:20.79, just 0.01 seconds behind Kate Beavon in 4:20.78 and ahead of Charlise Oberholzer in 4:25.09.

Mariella Venter scooped the gold in the 100m backstroke in 1:02.70, followed by Gabi Grobler in 1:05.67 and Kiara Noades in 1:06.31, while Dune Coetzee was victorious in the 200m butterfly in 2:18.75 with Cayla Saaiman and Marli Jacobs taking the silver and bronze in 2:23.61 and 2:23.69, respectively.

Grobler added another silver medal to her tally in the 50m butterfly in 28.43, behind Emma Chelius in 28.18 and ahead of Inge Weidemann in 28.88.

Jack Oliver was on top of the medal podium in the 50m backstroke in 27.28, while Credence Pattinson won the silver in 27.50 and Henju Duvenhage the bronze in 28.18

Swimming SA will be following this competition with the youth focused Level 1, 2 and 3 events, which will be held nationally throughout March, before the SA National Aquatic Championships in April.



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Latest Video Highlights

Sports Talk



Roland Schoeman
Failure is not fatal
“Failure is an event, not a person. Yesterday ended last night” – Zig Ziglar